Blastocerus dichotomus is the largest South American deer, recognizable in part by its large multitined antlers of eight to ten points when mature. Head-body. PDF | On Jan 1, , Liliani Tiepolo and others published Neotropical Cervidology: Blastocerus dichotomus. PDF | On Jan 1, , Duarte JMB and others published Blastocerus dichotomus, Marsh Deer.
|Country:||Turks & Caicos Islands|
|Published (Last):||13 December 2013|
|PDF File Size:||1.49 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||13.48 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
American bullfrog Lithobates catesbeianus.
Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Blastocerus dichotomus has been apparently extirpated in Uruguay Mares et al. Tragelaphus including kudus Sitatunga T.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Males have larger home ranges than females. Webarchive template wayback links Pages with citations lacking titles Pages with citations having bare URLs Articles with short description Articles with ‘species’ microformats. Newborn fawns are reported from May to September, as well as from September to November. Kobus Upemba lechwe K.
From the early 19th century grasslands have been used to keep cattle on ranches with the exclusion of native deer 2 4. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands. This species is predominantly blzstocerus close to permanent sources of water, favouring areas where the water level is about 50 centimetres, but do wade in areas where the water level reaches over a metre.
Some populations have been reported to be diurnal or nocturnal, depending on season and hunting pressure.
Glossary Gestation The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth. The World Conservation Union IUCN suggest future initiatives should include a review of the population status, the creation of new protected areas in dichotkmus habitat and strengthening the management of existing protected areas, including measures to control hunting and exclude livestock 7.
Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not dichoyomus a closed canopy. The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. The University of Chicago Press. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome. Marsh dichotomuss have white eye rings and borders of the ears Mares et al.
MARSH DEER Blastocerus dichotomus FAUNA PARAGUAY
Rut usually occurs, however, in October and November, but the breeding season may not be fixed, and males do not seem to be particularly aggressive to each other. Marsh deer range Extremely fragmented populations of marsh deer are found south of the Amazon River into northern Argentina, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia and Paraguay. Pelea Grey rhebok P. The hair turns darker during winter. Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Other Physical Features endothermic bilateral symmetry Sexual Dimorphism ornamentation Range mass 89 to kg A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest.
A female marsh deer is ready to mate again as soon as she has given birth and therefore may be pregnant throughout her breeding years 2 4. This species is affected by global climate change. Giant forest hog H. It also used to occur in Uruguay, but is now believed to be extinct there 1. Cytogenetic analysis of the marsh deer, Blastocerus dichotomus Mammalia, Cervidae. The latter half of its scientific name refers to the forked antlers. Survey on incidence of brucellosis in Pantanal deer, in Brazil.
Grey teal Anas gracilis.
Large subfamily listed below. Mammals of the neotropics Vol. Marsh deer Blastocerus dichotomus population estimate in the Parana River, Brazil. The muzzle and lips are black, as are the lower legs. Threats and Conservation Dichoyomus. Guide to the mammals of the Salta Province, Argentina.
The former major threat was poaching for its antlers, but this dichotomuw somewhat under control. Their main predators are the jaguar and the mountain lion.
These deer also have a small migratory pattern, they follow the water levels between the dry season and flooding season. Family Bovidae subfamily Caprinae.
They possess very large ears lined with white hairs, red-gold to tawny brown fur, blackish eyes and long dark legs. If you are able to help please contact: Their diet also changes between the dry season and the flood season.
This species is featured in the Dichtomus forest eco-region. Marsh deer tend to live in pairs or small family groups of less than six individuals and are more widely distributed during the wet season when there is more suitable habitat available 2. Mammalian Species