AnAge entry for Didelphis aurita. Classification (HAGRID: ). Taxonomy Genus: Didelphis; Species: Didelphis aurita; Common name: Big-eared opossum . Didelphis aurita was long considered a subspecies of Didelphis marsupialis, however recent DNA evidence places Didelphis aurita as its own species. Parasitol Res. Jan;(1) doi: /s Epub Dec 1. Identification of opossums Didelphis aurita (Wied-Neuweid, ).
|Published (Last):||22 February 2004|
|PDF File Size:||5.74 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||6.63 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Diet composition of Metachirus nudicaudatus and Didelphis aurita Marsupialia, Didelphoidea in southeastern Brazil.
Demografia do marsupial Didelphis aurita Didelphimorphia: Geoffroy, and Didelphis aurita Wied, Marsupialia, Didelphidae. Traps 25 stations per grid were placed every 20 m total area 0.
Animals were included in the analysis until disappearing from the study area. Use of the space by the opossum Didelphis aurita Wied-Newied MammaliaMarsupialia in a mixed forest fragment of southern Brazil.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Females can weigh anywhere from 1, to 1, grams in the reproductive season. The cohort was not analyzed because many were still alive. Life histories of mammals: Female big-eared opossums carry young in their pouches until weaning, which could be up to days from birth. Females were used for life table construction and only females that were marked while young and still within the pouch were used, comprising eight cohorts: Journal of Mammalogy Morphometric differentiation between Neotropical black eared opossums Didelphis marsupialis and Didelphis aurita Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae.
Only one female, born in Augustreproduced at the end of the same breeding season in which she was born January Diet, home range and activity of Didelphis aurita Mammalia, Marsupialia in a forest fragment of Southern Brazil.
Big-eared opossum (Didelphis aurita) longevity, ageing, and life history
Demographic window to aging in the wild: Classes de desenvolvimento em marsupiais: Licking and scratching of the cervical scent gland and vocalization helps males find females.
Demographic studies are important to understand factors that influence population ecology as well as for planning didellhis and management strategies SCHWARTZ et al. Food habitats, home range and activity of Didelphis aurita Mammalia, Marsupialia in a forest fragment of southern Brazil.
Forest structure and vertical stratification of small mammals in a secondary Atlantic forest, southeastern Brazil.
Ecology of a small mammal community in an Atlantic forest area in Southeastern Brazil. Thus, it was not possible to establish life tables for these two cohorts.
The rostrum is long, ears and tail are naked, with the tail being highly prehensile Eisenberg and Redford Vertebrate Collection The Department of Biology.
Loretto provided valuable observation on earlier versions of the manuscript.
Caveres and Monterio- Filho suggested opossums may direct some of auritta foraging activity to capture crepuscular living prey. Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Environment Click to expand mobile Site Navigation. Age specificity and ecological theory.
Morphometric differentiation between neotropical Black-eared opossums, Didelphis marsupialis and D. They are typically found in moister habitats Eisenberg and Redford Agricola’s gracile opossum C.
Retrieved from ” https: Demography and population dynamics of the mouse opossum Thylamys elegans in semi-arid Chile: Little information is available on the lifespan of big-eared opossums, but their close relative common opossums have an average lifespan of 2 years in the wild.